Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

2018 Wysocki Tele : Just 5lb-9oz – ANCIENT Woods!

  • Unique ID: Wysocki 082018
  • Product Type: Guitars
  • Make: Wysocki
  • Model: Tele
  • Year: 2018
  • Price: $6999
  • Color/Finish: Trans-White
  • Availability: For Sale or Trade
  • Condition: BRAND NEW - Authorized Dealer
Spec Sheet
2018 Wysocki Tele :  Just 5lb-9oz  – ANCIENT Woods!
Description:

Brand New 2018 Larry Wysocki Tele!  Crazy specs on this one.  Read on….you can look at D’Pergo, Detemple, Yaron, Lentz, Gustavsson but you won’t find this in any of them:

  • SOLID BODY:  Weights Just 5 lbs-9 oz
  • Brazilian Rosewood Board:  80+ Years Old
  • 1-Piece 150+yr Old Flat Sawn Birdseye Maple Neck
  • 1-Piece 100+yr Old Flat Sawn Swamp Ash Body
  • 12″ Radius
  • 1.67″ Nut Width
  • Medium Frets
  • C Neck Profile .83″-.945
  • Rolph Pickups:  Hand selected for THIS guitar

Larry Wysocki is THE “Go TO” guy for woods.  He has been doing this for 50-years.  All the major builders go to Larry when they have a high end order and need special stuff.  Larry picks the best of his stash for the few custom guitars he personally builds each year.  Larry scours the planet for the finest timber…..and YOU get the best of the best.

A D’Pergo with these specs would be (are you sitting) close to $20k…yup….and they can’t get this wood.   Larry has built guitars for major artists.  He typically only sells directly to A-list guys.   It is extremely rare to acquire a Wysocki new.  I am thankful for my relationship with Larry and hope to continue our friendship.

I have sold several Wysockis already…they have gone to folks with all the big names.  I have consistently heard that the Wysocki beats them all.

Trade or Sell


Contact Info





SellTradeAppraisal

Item Info






Original HardOriginal SoftNon-Original HardNon-Original SoftNone

Website


Mint - Perfect condition with no modifications or repairs. Original case and factory paperwork should be present.Near Mint - Incredibly light wear with no modifications or repairs.Excellent - May have light use throughout, instrument well cared for.Very Good - Minor cosmetic damage and some parts may be unoriginal.Good - Average wear and /or several modification form original spec. May be in need of repair.

Selling Info

captcha

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now