Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

SVL Supernatural – EXACT COPY of one made for ROBBEN FORD by SVL

  • Unique ID: svl t 062018
  • Product Type: Guitars
  • Make: SVL
  • Model: Supernatural
  • Year: Recent
  • Price: SOLD
  • Color/Finish: Black
  • Availability: SOLD
  • Condition: Excellent
Spec Sheet
SVL Supernatural – EXACT COPY of one made for ROBBEN FORD by SVL
Description:

At PrimeGuitars (dot com) we (ok just me) search for the best instruments made.  It’s how I started.  Back when the internet first allowed guys like me to learn about things other than F or G brand products. It was fun learning and hunting.  It was and still is very much like the vintage guitar hunt (only harder).  The goal has always been scour up guitars that improve upon the mass produced…OR…hand select that one mass produced piece that stands out.

Well…I found SVL.  Simon makes each and every instrument himself in England.  He has been a touring pro & a repairman for decades…having been through every type of guitar imaginable.  How good is his work?…..well…Robben Ford owns & plays a SVL custom created to his specs…..interested now?

THIS piece is an EXACT copy of the one Simon made for Robben.  Not team built…not CNC….hand made.   It features a 1-piece Ash Body.  1 Piece Maple Neck.  Paper In Oil Caps.  CTS Pots.  Fralin Custom Pickups.  Rosewood Board.   “C” Profile Neck measuring .82″ – .90″.  ‘factory’ aging.  Original Hard Case.   DOUBLE BOUND!

You can see all the specs & detailed condition if you flip through the PICTURES.

Guitars like this don’t come around very often. THIS is one to pay attention to.

Trade or Sell


Contact Info





SellTradeAppraisal

Item Info






Original HardOriginal SoftNon-Original HardNon-Original SoftNone

Website


Mint - Perfect condition with no modifications or repairs. Original case and factory paperwork should be present.Near Mint - Incredibly light wear with no modifications or repairs.Excellent - May have light use throughout, instrument well cared for.Very Good - Minor cosmetic damage and some parts may be unoriginal.Good - Average wear and /or several modification form original spec. May be in need of repair.

Selling Info

captcha

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now