Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

Category: T-Z

Gil Yaron “Gilyaron” Singlecut

My lucky day is pretty much anytime the UPS or Fed Ex guy arrives (which is almost daily).  But TODAY it was an extra giddy up day!   Got this ‘Gilyaron’ logo Gil Yaron and it’s in Near Mint Condition with original hard form fit case (of course).   Can I just tell you these are the top of the LP Food Chain if you are looking for that traditional look/feel/tone.  There REALLY is a difference.  I’ve had the Gibsons…Gibsons modded with every pickup available….but the Yarons are something special.  Ask yourself why they are almost never for resale?….and now he isn’t making them because…well let’s just say he was asked once nicely to stop.

This one weighs in at just 8lb-1oz.  Light Factory aging.  Brazilian Board.  C-Neck Profile of .89″-.1.01″.  No fretwear. No mods & no repairs.  Smells new.

The finish on this is so thin it feels like you’re touching the wood.  Not that Gibson plasticized feel…..even when Gibson tries to finish a guitar like the old ones…well they just don’t.

Now like all handmade instruments, this one sounds different from every other one.  They can vary quite a lot.  SO, contact me…let me know the main amp you’re going to use and type of music.  Let me help you understand what the tone of this guitar will sound like in a similar format.  I’ve been doing this sort of consulative sale for 10 years.  It is a different experience.  Don’t kid yourself by saying ‘I’m sure they are all nice”…….yeah they are…but this is a very expensive instrument….why not work with someone who places instruments consultatively.

View More Info

Gil Yaron – Singlecut “Gilyaron” faded Cherry

My lucky day is pretty much anytime the UPS or Fed Ex guy arrives (which is almost daily).  But TODAY it was an extra giddy up day!   Got this ‘Gilyaron’ logo Gil Yaron and it’s in Near Mint Condition with original hard form fit case (of course).   Can I just tell you these are the top of the LP Food Chain if you are looking for that traditional look/feel/tone.  There REALLY is a difference.  I’ve had the Gibsons…Gibsons modded with every pickup available….but the Yarons are something special.  Ask yourself why they are almost never for resale?….and now he isn’t making them because…well let’s just say he was asked once nicely to stop.

This one weighs in at just 8lb-4oz.  Light Factory aging.  Brazilian Board.  C-Neck Profile of .895″-.968″.  No fretwear. No mods & no repairs.  Smells new.

The finish on this is so thin it feels like you’re touching the wood.  Not that Gibson plasticized feel…..even when Gibson tries to finish a guitar like the old ones…well they just don’t.

Now like all handmade instruments, this one sounds different from every other one.  They can vary quite a lot.  SO, contact me…let me know the main amp you’re going to use and type of music.  Let me help you understand what the tone of this guitar will sound like in a similar format.  I’ve been doing this sort of consulative sale for 10 years.  It is a different experience.  Don’t kid yourself by saying ‘I’m sure they are all nice”…….yeah they are…but this is a very expensive instrument….why not work with someone who places instruments consultatively.

View More Info

2018 Wysocki Tele : Just 5lb-9oz – ANCIENT Woods!

Brand New 2018 Larry Wysocki Tele!  Crazy specs on this one.  Read on….you can look at D’Pergo, Detemple, Yaron, Lentz, Gustavsson but you won’t find this in any of them:

  • SOLID BODY:  Weights Just 5 lbs-9 oz
  • Brazilian Rosewood Board:  80+ Years Old
  • 1-Piece 150+yr Old Flat Sawn Birdseye Maple Neck
  • 1-Piece 100+yr Old Flat Sawn Swamp Ash Body
  • 12″ Radius
  • 1.67″ Nut Width
  • Medium Frets
  • C Neck Profile .83″-.945
  • Rolph Pickups:  Hand selected for THIS guitar

Larry Wysocki is THE “Go TO” guy for woods.  He has been doing this for 50-years.  All the major builders go to Larry when they have a high end order and need special stuff.  Larry picks the best of his stash for the few custom guitars he personally builds each year.  Larry scours the planet for the finest timber…..and YOU get the best of the best.

A D’Pergo with these specs would be (are you sitting) close to $20k…yup….and they can’t get this wood.   Larry has built guitars for major artists.  He typically only sells directly to A-list guys.   It is extremely rare to acquire a Wysocki new.  I am thankful for my relationship with Larry and hope to continue our friendship.

I have sold several Wysockis already…they have gone to folks with all the big names.  I have consistently heard that the Wysocki beats them all.

View More Info

COMING SOON – CLICK TO SEE ALL

COMING SOON – CLICK TO SEE ALL

SAKASHTA NOUPAUL

2018 Gibson R9

another 2018 Gibson R9

PRS ME Singlecut

Mark Kane ODS Robben Ford Voicing – BRAND NEW

 

 

 

 

View More Info

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now