Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

Don Grosh FULL HOLLOW Set Neck w SPRUCE Top & BRAZ Board !

  • Unique ID: grosh set semi spruce 052018
  • Product Type: Guitars
  • Make: Don Grosh
  • Model: Set Neck
  • Year: 2009
  • Price: $3699
  • Color/Finish: Vintage Amber Burst
  • Availability: For Sale or Trade
  • Condition: Mint '-'
Spec Sheet
Don Grosh FULL HOLLOW Set Neck w SPRUCE Top & BRAZ Board !
Description:

CUSTOM 1-OFF ALERT!  Completely HOLLOW Grosh Set Neck.  Hand Carved Spruce Top!  1 Piece Mahogany Back!  BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD BOARD.

These guitars are the top of the Grosh food chain.  Don himself creates them and an order will take over a year.  New they cost mid-$6ks.  No two are alike.  Having sold dozens of these I can confidently say they represent the BEST value in the used guitar market.  Custom YES…someone’s moronic interpretation of beauty?….NO….so capitalize on a guitar built for somone one custom order…someone who spared no expense and got the finest of everything Don could offer….NOT take about 1/2 off…see my point here….OH and it’s near mint..nonsmoking..no issues.

These pieces sound so full and clear with nice organic tones.  You can dig in or strum lightly. VERY responsive.  Aren’t you tired of sifting through mass produced guitars and hoping they sound good?  This DOES.

YOU CAN SEE COMPLETE SPECS IN THE PICTURES where I include a detailed SPEC/CONDITION SHEET.  But as a teaser…

  • COMPLETELY HOLLOW
  • Medium/Large Roundback Neck:  .85″ – .95″
  • Grosh Humbuckers:  ’65”
  • 3 Way :  No coil splitting
  • Tone Pros Bridge
  • Certificate of Authenticity, CITIES
  • Original Hardshell Form Fit Case
  • 6150 Frets Medium
  • BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD BOARD
  • Kluson Deluxe Tuners
  • 12 Radius

Trade or Sell


Contact Info





SellTradeAppraisal

Item Info






Original HardOriginal SoftNon-Original HardNon-Original SoftNone

Website


Mint - Perfect condition with no modifications or repairs. Original case and factory paperwork should be present.Near Mint - Incredibly light wear with no modifications or repairs.Excellent - May have light use throughout, instrument well cared for.Very Good - Minor cosmetic damage and some parts may be unoriginal.Good - Average wear and /or several modification form original spec. May be in need of repair.

Selling Info

captcha

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now