Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

Hahn 229 Strat – Custom Built for ME

  • Unique ID: hahn 052019
  • Product Type: Guitars
  • Make: Hahn
  • Model: 229 Strat
  • Year: 2010
  • Price: $2699
  • Color/Finish: Trans-Seafoam
  • Availability: For Sale or Trade
  • Condition: Excellent "+"
Spec Sheet
Hahn 229 Strat – Custom Built for ME
Description:

Custom 1-off Hahn 229 Strat that was made for ME back in 2010.  Just an amazing instrument that rings and sustains like few I’ve had in the store.  This one was a great story.  I waited a long time for this…it arrived on a day when I had a customer in….the customer was trying strats.  Well one look at this and the customer said ‘hey can I check that out”….well the rest was history.  He HAD to have it…I mean HAD to.  So I sold it to him for what I paid…and he kept it virtually unplayed all this time.  When it was time for him to move it along I jumped at the chance to grab it back.

It resided in a nonsmoking home environment and was never gigged.  YES it has the Original Hardshell Case.  YES it has the Certificate of Authenticity & Build/Spec Sheet.

You can see all the specs and condition in the 3rd picture…but I know you won’t look so here is a summary.

Summary of Specs :  See 3rd Picture for Complete Rundown:

  • ALDER Body
  • 1-Piece Maple Nec
  • 6105 Frets
  • Fralin Vintage hot Pickups
  • Callaham Bridge
  • NITRO finishg
  • Stainless Steel Neck Plate
  • Soft V Neck Profile
  • CTS Pots
  • 1.67″ Nut Width (measured w calipers)
  • Compound Radius
  • Soft V Neck Profile

Trade or Sell


Contact Info





SellTradeAppraisal

Item Info






Original HardOriginal SoftNon-Original HardNon-Original SoftNone

Website


Mint - Perfect condition with no modifications or repairs. Original case and factory paperwork should be present.Near Mint - Incredibly light wear with no modifications or repairs.Excellent - May have light use throughout, instrument well cared for.Very Good - Minor cosmetic damage and some parts may be unoriginal.Good - Average wear and /or several modification form original spec. May be in need of repair.

Selling Info

captcha

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now