Formerly

THE APEX OF BESPOKE AND BOUTIQUE LUTHIERS

BUY - SELL - TRADE - ADMIRE

Mark Kane TRAINWRECK Express / Rocket/ Liverpool Amps! Custom Order!

  • Unique ID: mark kane custom wrecks
  • Product Type: Amps
  • Make: Mark Kane
  • Model: Trainwreck Style EXPRESS / ROCKET / LIVERPOOL
  • Year: 8-10 Week Ship Time
  • Price: Inquire
  • Color/Finish: Flame Woods / Figured Woods / Plain Woods
  • Availability: For Sale
  • Condition: Brand New - AUTHORIZED DEALER & WARRANTY
Mark Kane TRAINWRECK Express / Rocket/ Liverpool Amps!  Custom Order!
Description:

Mark Kane amps are 100% Built-To-Order. They are hand soldered on eyelets or posts.  The tolex, grille-cloth and woods are personalized.  Mark offers a staggering variety of models (Dumble, Trainwreck, Marshall & Fender), voicings and materials.

Most Mark Kane amps are available as heads, combos or head/cab setups.  Let Mark help you select the speakers that complement the voicing of the amp he is building you.

Mark Kane amps are custom voiced to the player who orders them.  To assure we get things right, the build process is highly interactive between the you, Mark Kane and Prime Guitars.

To start the process, some buyers will send us You-Tube or audio clips of a tone they are dreaming of.  Alternatively we have had great success just talking out your vision using reference songs, artists and products you have tried/loved.

Step two is for you and Mark to spend time communicating directly to exchange ideas and finalize the volume, voicing and aesthetics.

From there the process is a faithful 8-10 weeks until your amp ships.  Worried about getting things right?….relax, Mark offers a free re-voicing of your amp in the unlikely event your tone needs some tweaking.

MODELS:

Trainwreck Express:  The most aggressive Wreck style is capable of strong gain, overtones, sustain and overdrive but cleans up amazingly when your guitar’s volume is turned down.  A go-to amp for players who enjoy touch sensitivity and nuance picking translated into sound.  Format is two EL-34s and three 12AX7 vacuum tubes selected to compliment the tone you are seeking.  Controls include Volume, Bright Switch, Treble, Mid, Bass and Presence.   Variety of wood cabinets available to provide you with an amp as visually beautiful as it is aurally.

Trainwreck Liverpool:  High Gain and aggressive with overtones and sustain but not as driven as the Express model.  Cleans up faster and offers sparkling/jangly cleans characteristic of the EL84 vacuum tubes used in the circuit.  Touch sensitivity is a key characteristic of the Wreck amp and Mark Kane nails that dna in every amp.  Format includes four EL84 and three 12ax7 vacuum tubes personally selected by Mark to complement your build. Controls include Volume, Bright Switch, Treble, Mid, Bass and Presence.  Variety of wood cabinets available to provide you with an amp as visually beautiful as it is aurally.

Trainwreck Rocket:  Essentially an optimized Vox AC30 type amp offering sparking/jangly cleans ramping into vintage style push and gain.  VERY organic and musical amp with fullness and sustain and touch sensitivity.  Format includes four EL84s, three 12ax7s and a GZ34 rectifier personally selected by Mark to complement your build.   Mark can include a master volume on request.

 

Trade or Sell


Contact Info





SellTradeAppraisal

Item Info






Original HardOriginal SoftNon-Original HardNon-Original SoftNone

Website


Mint - Perfect condition with no modifications or repairs. Original case and factory paperwork should be present.Near Mint - Incredibly light wear with no modifications or repairs.Excellent - May have light use throughout, instrument well cared for.Very Good - Minor cosmetic damage and some parts may be unoriginal.Good - Average wear and /or several modification form original spec. May be in need of repair.

Selling Info

captcha

JOIN OUR “FIRST CALL” LIST

Sign Up Now